Real-World Education for Modern Marketers

Join Over 610,000 Marketing Professionals

Start here!
Text:  A A

Privacy Policy

Last updated July 1, 2014

MarketingProfs, LLC is deeply committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy and takes your privacy seriously. We strive to keep your personal and financial information secure. We have prepared this privacy policy to disclose and describe our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Most of all, we value your privacy. We do not sell, rent, loan, or give your email address or other personal information to anybody without your express permission.

Collection of your Personal Information

You can visit most pages on our website without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy policy explains data collection and use in those situations. Please read the complete privacy policy below in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

  • This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on our website, and when you use our services.
  • We pledge to hold all information you provide to us in absolute privacy.
  • We will NEVER sell or rent your name or personal information to any third party without your express permission.
  • We NEVER sell or rent our email subscriber list.
  • Only authorized employees may access your information.

All employees are required to adhere to our strict privacy policies and any employee who violates the privacy policy is subject to termination and other disciplinary measures, up to being criminally prosecuted for their violation.

Use of Your Personal Information

If you decide to become a member, you will receive a short series of orientation emails from MarketingProfs. You will also be added to our mailing list, which you may opt out of at any time by updating your email preferences in the My Account section. MarketingProfs is compliant with the Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL), and consent is required for delivery of any digital communication. Expressed consent is clearly communicated and requested on all registration forms. Members may receive notification of new products and services from MarketingProfs and third parties, changes to policies or price adjustments. We will not send you any other unsolicited email at the address you provide, except for infrequent communications to resolve issues that may arise with your own MarketingProfs.com account. We also offer a variety of optional newsletter and promotional subscriptions. We send these emails only to members who have elected to see them. Members can manage their opt-in and opt-out status at any time from this page in My Account.

Special offers are sometimes sent to Basic members on behalf of third parties. But these third parties do not have access to personal information since we alone send out the emails. All recipients of third-party emails are given the opportunity to opt-out of future third-party mailings at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any email or by changing email preference settings on this page in My Account.

MarketingProfs uses cookies for some of the functions on this web site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer. If you dont want to allow us sending you a cookie you can disable this function in your browser.

Please be aware that some functions on our web site may not function properly if you do not accept cookies.

MarketingProfs is also using third party providers of analytic tool that is using cookies, e.g. Google Analytics for the analysis of user trends and how users are searching our web site.

We may track and store geolocation information related to your IP address. This information may be used to provide you with the most relevant material, as well as allow for more effective communications.

Additionally, we use session variables to aid in the development of various features on the site. These session variables disappear after 90 minutes or when the user exits a browser. Thus, this information is not stored for any reason other than as indicated.

We may also use personal information in a manner that does not identify you specifically nor allow you to be contacted but does identify certain criteria about our users in general. For example, we may inform third parties about the number of registered users, number of unique visitors, and the pages most frequently browsed.

Aside from these uses of user information, we do not sell, nor plan to sell any user information to anyone.

Protection of Children's Personal Information

MarketingProfs.com is a general audience website and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. While our website may be viewed by children, we do not wish to receive data from children. MarketingProfs.com encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the interactive activities offered on the sites their children visit. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the MarketingProfs.com web site by visitors under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website contains links to other web sites that are not controlled by MarketingProfs, LLC ("Third Party Sites"). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The MarketingProfs Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MarketingProfs will occasionally update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy policy. For material changes to this statement, MarketingProfs will notify our users by placing prominent notice on the site.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy and Contact Information

MarketingProfs, LLC welcomes your comments regarding our privacy policy.

IF FOR ANY REASON YOU BELIEVE THAT YOUR PRIVACY HAS BEEN BREACHED THROUGH THE USE OF OUR SITE, YOU MAY CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY BY E-MAIL, AND WE WILL DO OUR BEST TO PROMPTLY DETERMINE AND CORRECT THE PROBLEM.

MarketingProfs uses single
sign-on with Facebook, Twitter, Google and others to make subscribing and signing in easier for you. That's it, and nothing more! Rest assured that MarketingProfs: Your data is secure with MarketingProfs SocialSafe!